Neem is a tree native to India, where is has long been considered sacred. For more than 5,000 years, the tree’s seeds, bark, branches, and leaves have been used in traditional Indian medicine for their various healing properties. The oil is extracted from the fruit’s seeds. Rich in oleic acid, Neem oil is a common ingredient in cosmetics and skincare products such as lotions, shampoos, toothpaste, mosquito repellents, and acne treatments.
It is a very nourishing oil for skin-related issues, rich in fatty acids, such as palmitic, linoleic and oleic acids, which contribute to healthy skin.
Rebalances sebum and purifies problem skin. Soothes dryness and improves skin texture. Ideal for dry skin and all skin types.
Some scientific studies have investigated the use of neem oil in general skin care or as a treatment for skin conditions. The two main active ingredients derived from the neem tree seeds are azadirachtin and clarified hydrophobic extract of neem oil.
It is therefore a very popular ingredient in skin care products.
Always use cold pressed organic neem kernel oil. It should have a cloudy, Brownish yellow to dark green-brown color and a strong characteristic odor.
To alleviate the strong odor, try mixing neem oil with another quality oil, like jojoba, sweet almond, olive, argan, or other similar oils. This will help the skin to absorb the neem oil. Neem Oil may solidify at cooler temperatures. If oil thickens, place bottle under hot water to liquefy.
Recommended for skin care only.
A few Neem beauty oil recipes
Formula to protect your plants:
Formula for problem skin:
- 30 ml Neem beauty oil 85%
- 3 drops Lavender – Hybrid Super essential oil
- 3 drops Palmarosa essential oil
- 3 drops White Cedar essential oil
- 5 drops Peppermint essential oil
Apply to irritated skin 2 to 4 times per day.
Recipes signed by Michel Turbide, aromatherapist
Our commitment : Natural and organic cosmetic certified by ECOCERT GREENLIFE according to ECOCERT standard available at http://ecocert.com/en/natural-and-organic-cosmetics